Consultation (face-to-face meeting at our office)

We will have a consultation meeting with you at our office in Kawasaki on the arranged date and time. It will usually take one hour or less, but we may spend more time with you as required to get a full picture of your case. You should bring your passport and all relevant immigration documents (including residence card) to the meeting. Consultations cost 5,400 yen but this fee is waived for those who sign up for Kasama Yumiko Office’s services.

Immigration Procedures

《Status of Residence》
Any foreign national entering and residing in Japan needs to have a status of residence as stated in the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act. Please click here for details on status of residences.

1. Application for Certificate of Eligibility (在留資格認定証明書交付申請)

A Certificate of Eligibility (COE) is issued before a visa application by an immigration bureau to certify that the foreign national meets the criteria for landing in Japan, including the requirements that the activity which the foreign national wishes to engage in here in Japan at the time of the landing examination is not fraudulent and is an activity that comes under a status of residence. A foreign national in possession of a COE can get a visa issued with relative ease at an embassy.
If you apply for a certificate of eligibility through our office, you will not be required to appear at a regional immigration bureau. We collect required documents, apply at a regional immigration bureau on your behalf, receive the certificate of eligibility and send it to you.

2. Application for Change of Status of Residence(在留資格変更許可申請)

If a foreign national who resides in Japan wishes to change the residency status, he/she must receive permission to change his/her status of residence. If a foreign resident in Japan intends to engage in an unauthorized activity under his/her current status of residence, and such unauthorized activity falls under a different status of residence, then the foreign resident does not have to leave Japan and may apply for changing his/her status of residence in accordance with this procedure. If a foreign resident intends to change his/her status of residence, he/she must apply to Minister of Justice to change his/her status of residence in accordance with the applicable procedures as set forth in the Immigration Control Act Enforcement Regulations. We can support you with this procedure.

3. Application for Extension of Period of Stay(在留期間更新許可申請)

A foreign national may stay in Japan only during the permitted period of residence, in principle. Therefore, it will be a significant burden for a foreign national who is forced to depart from Japan to obtain a new visa and then re-enter Japan. In this context, Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act authorizes the Minister of Justice to extend a foreign national's period of stay if he/she deems it proper to do so. If a foreign national intends to extend his/her period of stay in Japan, he/she must apply to the Minister of Justice to extend his/her period of stay in accordance with applicable procedures as set forth in the Immigration Control Act Enforcement Regulations. We can support you with this procedure.

4. Application for Permission to Acquire Status of Residence (在留資格取得許可申請)

If a foreign national who was born in Japan, an individual who became a foreign national after renouncing Japanese nationality, or a United States of America military personnel member stipulated in Article 1 of the Status of Forces Agreement between Japan and the United States of America who lost his/her status wishes to continue living in Japan, he/she must acquire a new status of residence. We can support you with this procedure.

5. Application for Permanent Residence(永住許可申請)

The status of permanent residence is granted when certain conditions have been satisfied by foreign nationals who reside in Japan under another status of residence and who have applied for a change of status of residence to permanent residence, or by those who have applied to acquire a status of residence due to birth or renouncement of Japanese nationality. If a foreign resident is authorized to stay in Japan on a permanent basis, he/she can stay in Japan with the status of "Permanent Resident." The status of "Permanent Resident" provides much more advantageous treatment than other statuses of residence because it does not limit the status holder's activities or period of stay. We can support you with this procedure.

6. Application for Re-entry Permit (再入国許可申請)

Re-entry permission is permission which is granted prior to departure by the Minister of Justice in order to simplify the immigration (entry and landing) procedures in cases where foreign nationals residing in Japan temporarily depart from Japan and intend to re-enter Japan. We can support you with this procedure.
When a foreign national staying in Japan has departed Japan without obtaining a re-entry permit (including a Special Re-entry Permit), the status of residence and period of stay permitted for the foreign national shall lapse. Therefore, if the foreign national intends to re-enter Japan, he/she needs to obtain a new visa prior to the re-entry, file an application for landing, and obtain a landing permit after going through procedures of examination for landing.

Special Re-entry Permit System

Under the Special Re-entry Permit System, for foreign nationals who stay in Japan with a status of residence and possess a valid passport, other than those for whom a period of stay for three months or less has been decided on, or those staying in Japan with the status of residence of "Temporary Visitor," are, in principle, exempted from obtaining an ordinary re-entry permit, as long as they plan to re-enter Japan within one year.
A foreign national who intends to depart from Japan with a Special Re-entry Permit must possess a valid passport (a mid- to long term resident must possess a valid passport and a residence card) and must declare his/her intention to depart from Japan with a Special Re-entry Permit to an immigration inspector upon departure. When leaving Japan, a foreign national can state his/her intention to return with a Special Re-entry Permit by checking the appropriate box on the Re-entry ED card available at his/her point of departure.
Foreign nationals who possess a valid passport and a special permanent resident certificate (or when he/she has not been issued a special permanent resident certificate, an alien registration certificate) are also eligible for a Special Re-entry Permit. The period of validity for a Special Re-entry Permit for special permanent residents is for two years from the date of the departure.  Please contact us for more details.

7. Application for Recognition of Refugee Status (難民認定申請)


8. Application for Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted Under the Status of Residence Previously Granted
(資格外活動許可申請)

When a foreign national intends to engage in an activity to operate a profit-making businesses or work other than the activity permitted under his/her status of residence, he/she must obtain permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted. We can support you with this procedure.

9. Certificate of Authorization for Employment (就労資格証明書交付申請)

Based on an applicant's description on the application form, the Minister of Justice certifies the eligibility of the applicant for activities related to the management of business involving income or activities for which he/she receives compensation (authorized vocational activities) on the Certificate of Authorized Employment. We can support you with this procedure.

10. Residence Card Application (在留カード交付申請)

A residence card shall be issued to a foreign national who has stayed in Japan for a mid- to long term as a result of having obtained permits relating to the status of residence, such as a new landing permit, a permit for a change of the status of residence, and a permit for the extension of the period of stay (a mid- to long term resident).
A conventional alien registration certificate held by a mid- to long term resident shall be deemed equivalent to a residence card for a certain period of time. However, it is permissible to replace the old Alien registration certificate with a new Residence card at any time (prior to expiration).
For permanent residents, please be careful not to forget to renew your residence card prior to expiration!
We can support you with this procedure. Please contact us for more details.

11. Procedures for Requesting Special Permission to Stay in Japan (在留特別許可を求める手続)

In order for foreign nationals to reside in Japan, they are required to have a Status of Residence as defined in the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act. Besides the standard status of residence as defined by law, there are also cases where the Minister of Justice recognizes certain types of residence at his discretion. Even if you are an undocumented (illegal) resident in Japan, you may get the Special Permission for Residence and can stay in Japan as a legal resident.
Please note that there are no enumerated rules in the above-said act. The Minister of Justice judges each case at his discretion. There are no written criteria, therefore receiving special permission may be difficult.
We give legal advices and make the documents for undocumented residents who want to stay in Japan with the Special Permission for Residence.

Naturalization in Japan

We can support you in acquisition of Japanese Nationality.

Notarization of documents issued in Japan

We can support you when you wish to submit documents issued in Japan to foreign organizations by;
- Notalization
- Apostille by MOFA
- Authentication of Official Seals by MOFA
- Consul Authentication

Procedures for International Marriage and Divorce


Establishing a company in Japan


Other services

Please ask if services are available from us or not.
What are the StepsFee
Please do not hesitate to consult. 044-920-9521
Copyright©2014 Kasama Yumiko Office All Rights Reserved.